American Legion Auto Racing Baseball Football Golf Harness Racing Latest Sports

Golf Score; purjehtimistulokset; Topsham Fair harness racing; season information – Golf – Bangor Daily News – BDN Maine

golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Gordon Goodwin

Gordon Goodwin of Barord Harbor saved a hole-in-one in the 147-yard fourth hole at the Kebo Valley Membership in Bar Harbor on Sunday. He used a 7 iron in his intelligence, witnessed by Tim Buell, Roger Willis and Karl Hallett.

LOCAL

Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Males's Club Championship Last – Championship Flight: . Jake Willis wins Brent Barker 1; First Flight: Bryan Maurais Wins Randy Stanley

Barren View GC, Jonesboro

Ladies's Membership Championship – General: 1) Laura Bagley 174, 2) Jeanine Wright 176, 3) L) King 184 ; Network: 1) Nancy Cunliffe 128, 2) Kate Doherty-Perez 147, Three) Janice Rice 149, Pins: (First Day): No. 2 Lynn King 30-9; No. 5 Nancy Cunliffe 24-Zero ; (second day): Nancy Cunliffe 10-10; Nancy Cunliffe 5-2: Lengthy Drive (Day One): Janice Rice; (Day Two): Laura Bagley; Contribution Prize: Hilary Pineo

to Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results: 1. Richard Baker, Bob Leighton, Dick Reed, Dennis Kiah (-7) 2nd Handicap Jim Bonzey, Invoice Ferris, Russ Black, Bob Tweedie (-6); Bob Carter, Jerry Noble, Gerry Dill, Alan Gray (-6); Randy Irish, Gordon Holmes, Lynn Reid, Dana Corey (-6); Dave Dunham, Kerry Woodbury, Royce Morrison, Tom Winston (-6); Bruce Blanchard, Chuck Hodge, Whitney Lavene, Ron (Allen) (-6); Ralph Alley, Ben Sawyer, Larry Orcutt, Bob Gray, Robin Younger (-Four); Barry Harris, Bill Nickles, Ralph Holyoke, Bob Landis, Bob Mc Kenney (-3); Joe Guaraldo, Jim Awalt, Dave Brewer, Mark Molnar (-Three); Invoice Brooks, Mike Dore, Dale Anthony, Martin Bernard (-3); Pins: No. 2 Mike Dore 10-6, No. 6 Robin Younger 9-1

at PVCC, Orono

Brewing-Youth Ice Hockey Gross: 1. Dan Allen, Chad Arnell, Josh Greer, Josh Churchard 61; 2. Wally Tardiff, Mike Ambrose, Brian St. Louis, John Ambrose 62 (tie breaker); Three. Nick McNay, Jon Mooney, Jordan Beaulieu, Jeff Porter 62; studs: no. Four Chad Armell 3-7; No. 6 Tom Hite 33-9; No. 14 Mike Ambrose 6-6; No. 16 Mike Ambrose 25-5; Longest Place: Jon Mooney

Traditions GC, Holden

Males's League – 1. Roger Therriault, Gil Reed, Steve Batson, 30; 2. Terry Pangburn, Charlie Perkins, Bob Leavitt, 30; Three. Harold Batson, Bob Pentland, Brad Holmes, 34; Pin: no. 8 Bob Leavitt 24-7

Crusing

Castine Basic Yacht Race

At Castine

Basic A

Might ) 2:13:39, Neith Herreshoff (Van Brown) 2:17:24 2 The Hawk (Oivind Lorentzen) 2:23:10, Siren (Peter Cassidy) 2:24:06, Polly (Peter Gallant) 2:25 : 59, Black Clock (John Melvin) 2:26:46, Mah Jong (Alex Goldhill) 2:27:05, Santana (Connor Wallace) 2:27:56, Falcon (Bob Scott) 2:29:09, Great (Dan McKenzie) 2:32:19, Answer (Carter S. Bacon) 2:35:27 Mashnee Herreshoff (Matthew Wall) 2:36:04, Cuilaun (Alex Reilly) 2:36:42, Spartan (Justin Burman) DNF, Legacy (Lee Thurston) DNF

Classical B

Silent Maid (Peter Kellogg) 2:13:31, Otter (Robert Keefer) 2:20:52, Palawan (G. Scott Gazelle) 2 : 27: 16, Mermaid (Brooke Parish) 2:29:54, Easter (David Kriegel) 2:31:28, Cheeta Cheata (Charles Nethersole) 2:35:28, Phalarope (Tom Ashton) 2:35:38 , Eagl e (C. Daniel Smith) 2:36:28, ele (Malcolm Bromilow) 2:41:18, Owl (Aaron Lincoln) DNF

Basic C

Alera (Claas van der Linde) 2:31:15, Finals (Gregg Knighton) 2:35:57, Thetis (Alden Brewster) 2:36:48, Zinnia (Stephen Malone) 2:40:58, Forthright (Carl Stein) DNF, Jolle (Charles Haines) DNS, Jabberwocky (Craig) Snider) DNS

Spirit From Tradition

Vortex (Steve White) 2:15:35, Blackfish (Ron Zarrella) 2:17:15, Outlier (Harvey Jones) 2:23:26, Ananda (Trevor) Hinckley) 2:28:55, Restive (Rob McAlpine) 2:30:52, Isobel (Richard Schotte) 2:32:41, Wild Horse (Donald Tofias) DNS, Lark (Patrick Wilmerding) DNS, Dreadnought (Joseph Weber) DNS

Auto Racing

Aroostook Financial savings & Loan Firecracker 200

at Spud Speedway, Caribou

Pro All Stars Collection Modifications: 1. Tyler King, grey; 2. Mike Carigan, Lebanon; Three. Spencer Morse, Waterford; Four. Wayne Allard, Stetson; 5. Jairet Harrison, Freeport

Pro All Stars Tremendous Late Fashions: 1. DJ Shaw, Middle Conway, NH; 2. Nick Candy, Barre, Vt; Three. Ben Rowe, Turner; Four. Garrett Hall, Scarborough; 5. Derek Griffith, Hudson, NH; 6. Austin Theriault, Fort Kent; 7. Andy Saunders, Ellsworth; 8. Gabe Brown, Middle Conway, N.H .; 9. Wyatt Alexander, Ellsworth; 10. Mike Rowe, Turner; 11. Scott McDaniel, Livermore; 12. Chris Duncan, Hampton, New Brunswick; 13. Kirk Thibeau; 14. Bobby Therrien, Waterbury, Vt .; 15. Shawn Martin, Turner; 16. Gary Smith, Bangor; 17. Brandon Barker; 18. Mike Hopkins, Hermon

Spud Speedway Enduros: 1. Brad Bellow, China; 2. Casey Bellows, Fairfield; Three. Josh Knoll, Wells; 4. Jason Phillips, Augusta; 5. Connell McLean, Centerville, New Brunswick

Semi-professional football

New England Football League

Saturday score

Hartford Colts 12, New England Crusaders (Bristol, Conn.) Zero

Sunday event recreation

Taunton (Massachusetts) Gladiators 22, North Shore Generals (Lynn, Massachusetts) 14

Saturday, August 10 Games

Green Valley Blackhawks (Danielson, Conn.) at Seacoast Warhawks, Commissioners Area, Dover NH, 2pm

Mystic River Tigers (Medford, Massachusetts) at Southern Vermont Storm, Lower Willow Park, Bennington, Vt., Four p.

Boston robbers at New Hampshire Nor'easter, Memorial Excessive Faculty, Manchester NH, 5 p. [19659043] Vermont Ravens (Burlington) Hartford Colts, Annie Fisher Faculty, 5:45.

Naugatuck Valley Riverdawgs (Cheshire, Conn.) At Connecticut Gamblers, Tolland High Faculty, 6 P.

New England Crusaders (Bristol, Conn.) At Connecticut Athletes, Clem Lemire Complicated, Newington, 6 P.

Brunswick Bearcats (Troy, NY) Hitmen of Haverhill (Massachusetts), Trinity Stadium, 6 p.

Rhode Island Riptide (Cranston) at Monadnock Marauders, Keene (NH) High Faculty, 6:30 p.m.

Worcester Wild Cats at Mass Warriors, Sabourin Area, Bedford, 7 p.

Bay State Buccaneers (Brockton, Massachusetts) North Shore Generals, Manning Subject, Lynn, Mass., 7 p.

Marlboro (Massachusetts) Shamrocks at Southern New England Admirals, Mansfield (Massachusetts) High Faculty, 7 p.

Connecticut Panthers (Meriden) Middleboro (Massachusetts) at Cobras, Battis Subject, 7:30 p.m.

Eye Week for the Mill Metropolis Eagles, Southern Maine Raging Bulls, New Hampshire East, Boston Bandit, Troy Metropolis Titans, Taunton Gladiators, New Haven Venom

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Sunday outcomes [19659003] Ensin, Pace, $ 3,600

  1. Sportsmuffler, Okay. Switzer Jr. 3.00-3.20-2.20
  2. Tease Hanover, Mm. Athearn 20.40 – 6.40
  3. Verry Properly Pretty, W. Campbell 2.80 [19659059] T-2: 01.2; Qu. 1-Four, $ 9.80; Ex. 4-1, $ 14.00; Tri. Four-1-2, $ 105.60

    Second, Pace, $ Three,000

    1. Boy Crazy, W. Campbell 16.40-6.40-10.20
    2. RD Majestic, F. Petrelli 11.40-7.40
    3. Colour Palette Okay, Mm. Athearn 3.60

    T-2: 02.Four; Qu. 2-4, $ 49.80; Ex. Four-2, $ 92.80; Tri. 4-2-1, $ 600.80; DD Four-Four, $ 49.00

    Third, Pace, $ 3,000

    1. Vettor Angel, R. Sumner 6.00-6.80-4.00
    2. Memorydream, N. Graffam 4.80 -3.20
    3. Missbiglee, W. Campbell 6.20 [19659071] T-2: 03; Qu. 2-4, $ 32.00; Ex. Four-2, $ 72.20; Tri. 4-2-6, $ 286.20

      fourth, stroke, $ 3,000

      1. All the time Dee One, W. Campbell 7.20-8.80-6.20
      2. Dads Filly, F. Petrelli 2.80-3.40
      3. Vegas Strip Three, Mp. Seeders 2.60

      T-2: 02; Qu. 2-3, $ 10.40; Ex. 3-2, $ 27.00; Tri. 3-2-1, $ 70.60

      Fifth, pace, $ 2,600

      1. Pembroke Newt, L. MacDonald 9,20-2,20-4,20
      2. Ashtoreth Hanover, W. Campbell 2 , 20-2.40
      3. Dragon Me Down, Mm. Athearn 2.80

      T-2: 05.2; Qu. 1-3, $ 10.80; Ex. 1-Three, $ 34.00; Tri. 1-3-Four, $ 116.80.

      Sixth, pace, $ 3,600.

      1. Bettor & # 39; s Satisfaction, Mp. Drills 3.60 – 2.40 – 2.10
      2. Luceman, Okay. Switzer Jr. 5.00-2.20
      3. Toe Tag, B. Burn 2.40

      T-2: 03.1; Qu. 1-Four, $ 7.80; Ex. 1-4, $ 13.60; Tri. 1-Four-3, $ 44.60; DD 1-1, $ 85.20

      seventh, trot, $ 4,500

      1. Mack's Golf Band, W. Campbell 4.80-2.60-4.80
      2. Muscana, Md. Cushing 4.00-3.40
      3. Booyah TJ, J. Beckwith Three.40

      T-2: 04.1; Qu. 1-4, $ 17.40; Ex. 4-1, $ 22.80; Tri. 4-1-7, $ 89.60

      Eighth, beat, $ 3,000

      1. Babebzgorgeous, J. Beckwith 4.00-2.40-2.20
      2. belly dancer, Okay. Switzer Jr. 6.60-Three.00
      3. Maddie D, W. Campbell 2.60

      T-2: 02.Four; Qu. 2-4, $ 7.00; Ex. Four-2, $ 9.00; Tri. 4-2-6, $ 24.60

      Ninth, stroke, $ Three,000

      1. Go Sandy Go, N. Graffam 2.60-9.40-2.20
      2. Young American, F. Petrelli
      3. Wild Woman Luck , A. Harrington 3.40

      T-2: 02; Qu. 6-7, $ 31.00; Ex. 6-7, $ 68.00; Tri. 6-7-5, $ 56.40

      Tenth, stroke, $ Three,000

      1. Stonebridge Adam, A. Corridor 7.00-10.80-5.80
      2. Win Sum Reagan, M. Cayouette 19.60
      3. Preferrred Bid , B. Burns 7.80

      T-2: 01.4; Qu. 2-Eight, $ 122.00; Ex. 2-8, $ 88.80; Tri. 2-Eight-5, $ 288.20; DD 6-2, $ Eight.80

      Complete Deal with: $ 17,414

      Tuesday Rookies, 5 PM

      First, Pace, $ 2,800

      1. Babebzgorgeous, J. Beckwith
      2. Rockin Sweetheart, Okay. Switzer Jr.
      3. Awaken The Dream, W. Campbell
      4. Seashore Maverick, H. Campbell
      5. And now you, F. Petrelli

      Second, Pace, $ 2,900

      1. Village Beat, A. Harrington [19659059] Pembroke Bambino, D. Ingraham
      2. You News, T. Hudson
      3. Northern Breakout, W. Campbell
      4. Wake, N. Graffam
      5. Jimmy CR, Okay. Switzer Jr. [19659057] Terem Up Louie, MP. Drills

      Third, Traatio, $ 3,000

      1. Royal Hawaii, D. Ingraham
      2. Scottish Blue, L. Varnum
      3. Lakenledge Ikossi, W. Campbell
      4. Just a Little Evil, Mm. Athearn [19659057] Astrogal, S. Taggart

      Fourth, pace, $ 3,600

      1. The Filly Princess, Mp. Drills
      2. Rated Members, A. Harrington
      3. Janinne, D. Deslandes
      4. One thing Royal, H. Campbell
      5. Robocall Hanover, Okay. Switzer Jr.

      Fifth, Ravi, $ 3,000

      1. Mary Woman, I. Davies
      2. Wolf's Milan, mom. Athearn
      3. Beer League, N. Graffam
      4. Maine Muscle, D. Ingraham
      5. Carbon Footprint, Okay. Switzer Jr.

      Sixth, Pace, $ 3,600

      1. Fox Valley Primo, W. Campbell [19659059] Daring Willie, Okay. Switzer Jr.
      2. Pembroke Artwork, H. Campbell
      3. Weapons N Cash, A. Harrington
      4. McArdle Royale N, N. Graffam
      5. Paris Beau, G. Mosher [19659143]. Victory Forward, A. Hall

      Seventh, pace, $ 4,500

      1. Sensible N Articulate, Mp. Drills
      2. Amethyst Seelster, D. Deslandes
      3. Dandy's Magnificence, N. Graffam
      4. Shez Sugarsweet A, R. Cushing
      5. Jaded Dream, Okay. Switzer Jr.

      Eighth, Pace , $ Three,600

    4. . ] Eternal Ring, H. Campbell
    5. I Saw Pink, Mp. Drills
    6. Roll Ann, W. Campbell
    7. Cheyenne Patti, Okay. Switzer Jr.
    8. Final Master, A. Harrington

    Season

    CENTRAL

    Central Faculty Supplies Compulsory Sports activities for folks at 6 pm Tuesday, August 20 Central High Faculty in Corinth. Trials are scheduled to start on Monday, August 19: Area Hockey (Monday 5:30 – 7:30 p.m., Tuesday 15-15 p.m., Wednesday 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.); Boys Soccer (Monday 5: 30-18, Tuesday 15-15, Wednesday 5: 30-18); Women Soccer (Mon 6 am – 6 pm, Tues Three pm – 5 pm, Wednesday 6-8 pm); cross-nation snowboarding (Monday by means of Friday, 8-9: 30); Golf (Monday Four pm-6pm, Tuesday Three pm-5pm, Thursday Four pm-6pm, Whitetail Golf Course, Charleston.) Household Drugs at Japanese Medical Middle Eight am Wednesday, August seventh. Scholar-athletes should register in the primary lobby of Orono Excessive Faculty. The fee is $ 10 and checks have to be paid to Orono Excessive Faculty. The autumn sports activities evening is at 6 pm. Sunday August 18th at Orono High Faculty Fitness center. All scholar athletes should have the next varieties completed and signed: physical exam, co-instructional settlement, and white medical card. The first day of the Preliminary Occasions is Monday, August 19 within the following Autumn Sports activities: Boys Soccer, Eight-10 and 3-5; women soccer, 9-11am and 5-7pm; fracture, 8-10 night; golf: 9-11 a.m. at Penobscot Valley Nation Club; subject hockey, 7-9 and 6-Eight; soccer, 3-5 and 6: 30-8pm; and Cheering, 5-7 p.